ät, äter; åt, ätit: EAT, ATE, EATEN

528
ATHENA Ethical MEDIA

ät, äter; åt, ätit: EAT, ATE, EATEN. The following are the different tenses of the verb eat. Note that the present tense verb does not change in Swedish language (with the first person and second person) but in English Language it changes – not the same with the first person (I eat: jag äter) and second person (She eats & She is eating: Hon äter & Hon äter).

 

INIFINITIVE IMPERATIVE PRESENT TENSE PAST TENSE PAST PARTICIPLE
Infinitiv Imperativ Presens Pretreritum Supinum
To eat Eat Eat

Eats

Eating

Ate Eaten
Att äta Ät Äter Åt Ätit
    Äter    
    Äter    

 

PRESENT TENSE: presens

I eat/ I am eating = Jag äter

You eat/ You are eating = Du äter

He eats/ He is eating = Han äter

She eats/ She is going = Hon äter

It eats/ It is eating = Den äter

It eats/ It is eating = Det äter

We eat/ We are eating = Vi äter

You eat/ You are eating = Ni äter

They eat/ They are eating = De äter

PAST TENSE: Preteritum  

I ate = Jag åt

You ate = Du går

He ate = Han åt

She ate = Hon åt

It ate = Den åt

It ate = Det åt

We ate = Vi åt

You ate = Ni åt

They ate = De åt

PRESENT PERFECT TENSE: Perfekt

I have eaten = Jag har ätit

You have eatne = Du har ätit

He has eatern = Han har ätit

She has eaten = Hon har ätit

It has eaten = Den har ätit

It has eaten = Den har ätit

We have eaten = Vi har gått

You have eaten = Ni har gått

They have eaten = De har ätit

PAST PERFECT TENSE: Perfekt

I had eaten = Jag hade ätit

You had eaten = Du hade ätit

He had eaten  = Han hade ätit

She had eaten = Hon hade ätit

It had eaten  = Den hade ätit

It had eaten = Den hade ätit

We had eaten  = Vi hade ätit

You had eaten = Ni hade ätit

They had eaten = De hade ätit

FUTURE TENSE: futurum

I will/shall eat = Jag ska äta

You will/shall eat = Du ska äta

He will/shall eat = Han ska äta

She will/shall eat = Hon ska äta

It will/shall eat = Den ska äta

It will/shall eat = Det ska äta

We will/shall eat = Vi ska äta

You will/shall eat = Ni ska äta

They wll/shall eat = De ska äta

IMPERATIVE: imperativ

You eat! = Du äter!

You eat! = Ni äter!